Wednesday, July 29, 2009

What Can I Say? ;)

Uh-huh. The title says it all. What can I say? I've just checked my email just now and guess what? I won 2 free tickets to the prescreening of Love Aaj Kal the movie starring Saif Ali Khan and Deepika Padukone. Thank you ZEE TV! Yayy! I was even surprised when I saw my OWN name on their website. Hahaha. It somehow feels weird. You can go check it out here. Or in case you couldn't view the page, you can go straight to this ;D

And yea, someone spoke to me about me always winning free stuffs. Well, WHAT CAN I SAY? ;)
The lady luck is just on my side. But we don't know. I may not be lucky each time. But I seriously hope and pray that ZEE TV will organise a "Want To Meet Shah Rukh Khan?" contest in the future and I win.. ;)

"I thank God for giving me sadness because without it I won't know the true feeling of happiness." - You-know-who

CAUTION! A Long Post Awaits You...

Just to make it a formal beginning of an entry, I woke up a bit late today, since it's holiday. ;P
Have you tried The Chocolate Calculator I posted earlier? I know, it's quite fun. xP

So today is just another normal day for me. The same routine, the same stuff I do every day. But just now, I got excited, jumping high in the air for I saw more and more gorgeous pics of the sweet Rani Mukherjee and the dashing Shah Rukh in black suit when they were here, in Malaysia on July 25th. Google-ing him all the way.. Sorry guys. But quoting what Miss Raha said, if I didn't insert at least a time, Shah Rukh's name into my English essay when I was in school back then, it wasn't me. LOL. It's just the same case here.

These are the links where you can look at the pics of Rani and you-know-who (if you want to ;P).

SRK & Rani Presenting Cheque
SRK & Rani Onstage 1
SRK & Rani Onstage 2
SRK & Rani Onstage 3
SRK & Rani Sings KKHH
SRK & Rani Cute! 1
SRK & Rani Cute! 2
SRK Bowing ;)
Dashing SRK 1
Dashing SRK 2
Dashing SRK 3
Dashing SRK 4
Sweet Rani 1
Sweet Rani 2
Sweet Rani 3
Sweet Rani 4

Credits to a blogger who was present at the event. ;)

Alright, moving on...

I downloaded the mp3 to mmf file converter trial version (because I don't have any cash with me to buy the software online xP) so as to convert my mp3 files to mmf (it's obvious, duh!). And now I have the Don dialogue audio as my message tone! How fantastic that is! The trial version is for 15 days. So, 14 days left. Oh yea, ek khushi khabre (good news) for me! I've just asked a friend of mine from India to buy me a pen. This is not just a regular pen. It's the Linc pen which has SHAH RUKH KHAN's signature on it. And he (Adi) actually agreed to buy it for me and post it right to my house this weekend. Uff! I just can't wait any longer for the pen to arrive in front of my doorstep! You guys might think of me being a pagli (a crazy girl). Being a true blue fan of you-know-who, that's who I am. ;D It means a lot having something primarily associated to the person you really really adore in possession, though it's just a pen with his signature on it. But I'm yet to own a lot more of his stuffs in the future..insyaAllah.. ;P

Now, ALERT! ALERT! My birthday is drawing nearer. LOL. Some of my friends wish that I will throw a party. Nahh, it's been a long time since I last threw a birthday bash. Last year, my best friends and dormmates made a surprise one for me. I really appreciate what they did and I want to say here that I love you guys a lot! ;D Let's see who remembers my birthday this year. LOL! XD

Okay, so, I have only two assignments in hand. Both are the Physics tutorial assignments. I was intending to do it initially, high-spirited enough, but come to think of it, I didn't have any reference to refer to. ;P So I skipped that one for a while (hey, what's Internet for?) LOL. Oh yea, I will have to sit for an Introduction to Engineering test the very next day I get back to college. So yea, finally I got something to catch up with, and to study for. Hehe.

Something's lingering in my mind. You don't have to guess. Alright, prepare yourself because I'm gonna talk about him, the you-know-who guy. XP Seriously, I couldn't restrain myself from talking about him. Ask my friends. They've suffered before. LOL. XD You'd better stop here if you don't have the guts to continue. For those who wish to continue, you're very welcome to. MUAHAHAHAHAHA! *evil laugh*


He's just SO irresistible, in every way there is. Okay, so I've been his numero uno fan for the past 11-13 years. Since I was a kid. This is no kidding. And his love and affection grow day by day upon me that there's just no way turning back. So, I've started to join and become a member in every forum dedicated to him (not all, just the popular ones ;P). I've been a fan of since I was in form 2 when I discovered about the radio station (the only radio station in Malaysia that airs Bollywood songs. And no, the language used is not Hindi. It's English + Malay + a bit of Hindi :P). And I tell ya, I've won several prizes from the radio station, them being the VCDs and movies complimentary passes. The recent one being the The Merchants of Bollywood musical theatre free tickets. Now, why do I do this? Because this is merely another way of getting closer to you-know-who.

Yea, I've been joining so many forums just so that I could participate in every competition that they organise. Who knows, I have enough luck to win the prizes? Just now, I registered as a member at the site. And who knows, if there were to be competitions organised in the future in which the winners got to meet you-know-who, I might win. ;D In the meantime, I'll concentrate on my studies so that I will achieve my goals successfully and get what I aim for. Okay, no more procrastinating, Darina. Stay focus. Chase your dreams, WILDLY. Bear in mind that you have only this one chance left if you really wanna achieve ALL your dreams. I hope Allah will guide me along the path and drive me to success eventually.

And yes, you-know-who has been my greatest inspirational figure ever ALIVE (READ that: ALIVE). You might don't know him, but I do. Focusing on who he is in real life, I'm very touched by his generosity towards mankind. A self-obsessed star he is, he's also very modest, very kind-hearted, very humble, and very down-to-earth. Not to mention a person with a VERY GREAT sense of humour. XD Don't be surprised, he was the TOP STUDENT at his school back then, especially during his high school. And he even now has been conferred the DR. title by the University of Bedfordshire, the UK. So, yea, he's the right choice to be the source of admiration and inspiration by all. (Keeping in mind that nobody, NOBODY can be at a higher position than the Prophet Muhammad)

And so my post ends here...;D

::: Don ka intezaar toh gyarah mulkon ki police kar rahi hai lekin ek baat samajhlo, Don ko pakadna mushkil hi nahi, na mumkin hai :::
Translation: The police from 50 countries have been waiting for me for ages, but understand this one thing. It's not difficult at all to catch Don, it's just IMPOSSIBLE.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

The Chocolate Calculator!

Seriously guys, you should try this! It works for me, for real!


Don't tell me your age, you probably would tell a falsehood anyways xP
But the Hershey Man will know YOUR AGE by CHOCOLATE MATH!

This is pretty neat.
It takes less than a minute.
Work this out as you read.
Be sure you don't read the bottom until you've worked it out!
This is not one of those 'waste of time' things, it's fun you will want to try it many times!

:::OK, LET'S START!:::

1. First of all, pick the number of times a week that you would like to have chocolate (more
than once but less than 10).

2. Multiply this number by 2.

3. Add 5.

4. Multiply it by 50. [I'll wait while you get the calculator ;D]

5. If you have already had your birthday this year, add 1759. Otherwise, add 1758.

6. Now subtract the four-digit year that you were born in.

You should have a three-digit number.

The first digit of this was your original number. (i.e. the number of times you want to have chocolate per week)

The next two numbers are


This is the only year (2009) it will ever work, so spread it around while it lasts.


Monday, July 27, 2009

A Tale To Tell

Okay, so, finally it's confirmed you-know-who was here last night. In Malaysia! He was present at the charity dinner at the Marriot Hotel, Putrajaya to collect funds for the YAKEB foundation. He even donated RM 50,000 to the foundation! He's genuinely so generous and kind-hearted! As usual. =D And yea, Rani Mukherjee was there too, as rumoured. She's so sweet. Love her outfit last night.

Okay, so, I was DAMN disappointed, deeply extremely devastated this early morning when I learnt that he was really here. Because I was informed that only Rani would be coming and that too, to watch the Merchants of Bollywood musical theatre. Let me tell you the first thing I did when I woke up this morning.

I searched for the news of the charity dinner on the net and found out that he was actually there. You don't know how heartbroken and depressed I was knowing that he's SO close to me yet SO far. Here are the two pics I managed to find so far.

Rani is so sweet in that outfit.. ;)

As usual, the smart-looking Baadshah. (My eyes keep focusing on the ring on his right hand ;P)

Then, I tried calling the hotel to know if he was staying there. But of course the staff didn't reveal anything. And I got a "It's privacy, mam." reply from her. Hearing those words somehow made me excited because I feel like I'm finally progressing in my search for him. It's hard to describe for those who don't understand. xP Okay, then I called the airport, hundred times, endlessly, for nearly 3 hours! Finally, my call was attended to, and the person said you-know-who was neither on the flight to Mumbai nor London for today. Okay. So, I hung up and started to feel anxious. Why? Because he's still here and yet I couldn't reach to him! Aarghh!

Then, I chatted with other you-know-who's fans and told them about my problem. They gave me some advices and I'm intending to go to the airport tomorrow to try my luck. We'll see how it goes tomorrow. Nahh, I'm still not sure whether I should go or not. But I'm quite happy when I saw him in the news just now at 8 pm, though for only a few seconds. He was actually in Malaysia because he had been invited to spend an evening with the Prime Minister and his wife. He was the guest of honor at the PM's birthday bash last night. A few excerpts from the news article found.

"Speaking to BT from Malaysia, SRK said, “The Prime Minister and his wife Datinshri Rosmah were very kind to me when I shot Don here. As a friend, I was invited to spend an evening with them.’’

"“It made me feel special and it also provided me an opportunity to carry on a
relationship with a country that is culturally close to ours,’’ said SRK.

He was asked to sing a few lines from the song Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, in which he did. ;D I hope somebody is going to upload the video of him singing the song on the net.

Poor him. He was shooting My Name Is Khan in the States last month and had just finished filming. Then, he flew to London to have a peaceful holiday with his sweet family - Gauri, Aryan and Suhana (in which he does every year, holidaying in London around June). The next thing I knew, he flew to Kuala Lumpur from Mumbai with Rani Mukherjee. When did he go back to Mumbai? Everybody is just so curious. Being a famous global superstar, this is just a part of his hectic schedule hain naa? I just hope he's gone already because I just couldn't stand the pain any longer, though I'm feeling better now.

It's okay, Darina. You will have your chance of meeting him some day. Remember his quote, "If you want something with all your heart, even the whole universe will conspire to give it to you. You'll achieve your dreams eventually. All you need is to be patient, because not all things you'll get with just a snap of your finger." You're right, Shah Rukh. I will keep praying for the right time to come. Perhaps now is just not the right time and place. =)

::: Hum ek baar jeete hain , ek baar marte hain, ek baar shaadi hain, aur pyaar bhi ek hi bar hoti hain :::


A few hours ago when I sat with my family, the topic regarding the late Michael Jackson cropped up. Yep. A great loss to the whole wide world. I know, his loss has been an acute pain to all. I received an email about the conspiracy of his death a coupla days ago. For those who want to read it, let me know and I'll forward the email to you guys. You guys know why I can't post it here. A crisp preview..

"Michael Jackson (MJ) was known as the most loving person in the world. He gave up most of his assets for charity and all his life, he fought for equality of the African Americans, AIDS victims, Against Drug Abuse, Against Abortion, Against Child Labor and secretly channelled his properties for the hungry children of the world. However, he wasn't peace at heart. He always think of himself as a child trapped inside a man's body. Being Peter Pan is all his dream, never to grow up, forever a child. That inspires him to build Neverland - a heaven for children. Children of all ages and races are welcomed to Neverland. MJ had so much love to give.

However, he made a mistake which he didn't know of the consequences. He saw the peaceful life his brother, Jermaine (Muhammad Abdul Aziz) had as a Muslim - true, Jermaine faced so much pressure that he moved to Bahrain ..."

May you rest in peace, MJ. Though I'm not a die-hard fan of you, but your loss has given a huge impact on me. Seriously. I cried when I knew the true story behind all these.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Survey #11 - My State of Mind

What tv show do you watch most?
::: Koffee With Karan

Do you have a job?
::: it's not time yet.

If you had a paid vacation to anywhere in the world, where would you go?
::: the hometown of Shah Rukh - INDIA!!

Do you think the guys should always pay?
::: a gentleman would

Have you ever wanted to be on a game show?
::: i don't mind.

Randomly click on a song from your playlist. What's the first line of that song?
::: khushiyan aur gham sehti hain

Where did you last go out to eat?
::: dc

What did you order?
::: i don't have a strong memory regarding this. hehe.

What do you plan on naming your baby girl?
::: don't laugh okay. Sara Zaara Khan. DON'T LAUGH! =O

Your baby boy?
::: Muhammad Shahrul Khan. XD

What was the last book you read?
::: A Romantic Getaway by Sarah Monk

Are you happy with the way you look?
::: be happy and grateful with what God gives you. so yea, I am.

What is the dumbest thing you've ever done?
::: i couldn't recall any because there are too many. LOL!

What is your favorite fast food place?
::: KFC!

Are there any movies you've seen more than ten times?
::: tonnes. and all of them are Shah Rukh starrers.

Why is your boyfriend/girlfriend your boyfriend/girlfriend?
::: because we're fated to be together (LAME)

What do you usually eat for breakfast?
::: nasi lemak

What do you want to do for the rest of your life?
::: seeking for Shah Rukh. in the meantime, driving myself to success along the way. =D

Do you get along with your siblings?
::: not really with my third bro.

Are you good at Sudoku puzzles?
::: never! i will usually get stuck in the middle of the game.

Are you a creative person?
::: not as creative as Tini

Do you like to sing?
::: uh-huh. lol

How many songs are in your ipod?
::: 100+

Are you afraid of getting old?
::: nahh. everyone will get old when the time comes.

On a scale from 1-10 how's life right now?
::: 7

Survey #10 - Only The Truth

Do you swear to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth?
::: okay, i'll try. xP

Where were you last night?
::: in my room

What is today's date?
::: July 26

What is your relationship status?
::: single

Has anyone ever sang to you?
::: yep.

If you were abandoned in the wilderness, would you survive?
::: depends.

Who do you text the most?:
::: ikhsan. because he keeps bugging me!

First person to text today?
::: syakir. had to reply.

What is your favorite color?
::: red and black

What color are your eyes?
::: dark brown

Who was the last person to say they loved you and when?
::: AZ! just now.. ;P

Do you like your parents?
::: of course! i love them!

Do you secretly like someone?:
::: uh-huh xP

Why did your last relationship end?
::: he cheated on me

Where is the furthest place you've traveled?
::: London!

Which do you prefer, to eat or sleep?
::: both

Do you look more like your mom or your dad?
::: my dad

How long does it take you to shower?
::: 15-20 min. that's the fastest i could get.

Are you flexible?
::: not really ;(

What did you do on New Years Eve?
::: i went to watch a movie with my cousin. i still remember how we were nearly trapped in that shopping mall because it was already closing.

Was your mom there?
::: nope. she's in her room.

Can you speak any other language than English?
::: yep. Malay and Urdu/Hindi. don't be surprised okay.

What is the last letter of your nick name?
::: N

How many hours of sleep did you get last night?
::: approximately 9 hours. wow!

Do you wear your seatbelt in the car?:
::: well, sometimes.

Are you scared of flying?
::: nope. instead, i love it!

Do you like funny people or serious people?
::: the funny ones of course.

What are you listening to?
::: Toh Phir Aaoo from the movie Awarapan

What jewelry do you wear all the time?
::: all the time? none.

What plan do you have for tonight?
::: waiting to watch the news for Shah Rukh!!!

Is the last person you kissed older than you?
::: nope. he's only 7.

Do you prefer myspace or facebook?
::: fb

Do you have a favorite item of clothing?
::: D&G!

Do you like messages or comments better?
::: comments

Last movie you saw in theaters?
::: 17 Again

Last thing you ate?
::: milo cereal

Are you happy right now?
::: a NO for this question.

If you could have one thing right now what would it be?
::: anything that could drive me to you-know-who!!

Who makes you happiest right now?
::: none.

Are you left handed?
::: yea! how did you know?

What is for dinner tonight?
::: haven't checked yet.

What was the last thing you thought about?
::: Shah Rukh still in Malaysia!!!

When is your birthday?
::: August 21, 1991. Now, you ought to remember my birth date!

Do you want to get married & have children one day?
::: it's a must!

Survey #9 - Tell It All

Have you ever thought about getting your lip pierced?
::: never.

Have you ever passed out on the bathroom floor?
::: oh yea, i have. when i was little.

Have you had more than 3 boyfriends/girlfriends at the same time?
::: never. i'm the loyal type. okay, LAME.

Have you ever thought about your death?
::: sometimes.

Ever been in love?
::: uh-huh

Would you rather be in a permanent relationship or play the field?
::: permanent. okay, LAME again.

What is your favorite sport?

What color is your shower curtain?
::: there's no shower curtain. xP

Have you ever had stitches?
::: yea. on my right eyebrow.

Do you know how to use chop sticks?
::: i guess so. xP

Lyrics stuck in your head?
::: do pal ruka, khwaabon ka karwaan, aur phir chaldiye, tum kahaan hum kahaan
do pal kithi yeh dilon ki daastan, aur phir chaldiye, tum kahaan hum kahaan
aur phir chaldiye, tum kahaan hum kahaan

What are you doing tomorrow?
::: intending to go to the airport just to catch you-know-who there XD

Who was the last person you couldn't take your eyes off of?
::: okay, apart from S*** R***, a Chinese-looking guy named ****** (xP)

Have you ever given money to a homeless person?
::: yep.

Have you ever run over an animal?
::: no way!

What is your favorite cereal?
::: everything but oat!

Have you ever had an Oreo with peanut butter?
::: i've stopped eating Oreo

What are you doing right at this moment?
::: this!

Where's your favorite place to be?
::: anywhere that i can have fun!

What's your favorite song?
::: as for now, Twist from Love Aaj Kal

Are you more of a coffee or alcohol drinker?
::: neither both.

Have you ever thrown shoes on a telephone wire?
::: what's this? what for?

Have you ever been arrested?
::: i'm the goodie goodie type. so, never.

Do you dream in black and white?
::: LOL!

Do you talk in your sleep?
::: thank God, no!

Do you snore?
::: heck no!

Have you ever gotten a mosquito bite on your face?
::: yep.

What are you afraid of?
::: i'm afraid i couldn't achieve my dreams according to plan.

Survey #8 - My 9 Names

::: Nur Darina Ghazali

YOUR GANGSTA NAME: (first 4 letters of real name plus izzle.)
::: Dariizzle

YOUR DETECTIVE NAME: (fav color and fav animal)
::: Black Cat

YOUR SOAP OPERA NAME: (your nickname and street you live on)
::: Doreen Nova

YOUR STAR WARS NAME: (the first 3 letters of your last name, first 2 letters of your first name.)
::: Ghada (the name sucks. LOL!)

YOUR SUPERHERO NAME: (Your 2nd favorite color, and favorite drink)
::: Red Moccachino

YOUR ARABIC NAME: (2nd letter of your first name, 3rd letter of your last name, 1st letter of your nick name, 2nd letter of your mom's name, 3rd letter of your dad's name, 1st letter of a sibling's first name, and last letter of your mom's name)
::: Aaduzhh (LOL!)

::: Ruziah Ghazali

YOUR GOTH NAME: (black, and the name of one of your pets)
::: Black Dash

I'm tagging all those who read this survey! It'd be fun reading your answers! XD

Survey #7 - I've Fallen Into Boredom

When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
::: oh my, my eyes!

How much cash do you have on you?
::: do i actually have any? hmm..

What's a word that rhymes with "DOOR?"

Favorite planet?
::: haven't explored other planets yet. will tell you later.

Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your cell phone?
::: my sis

What is your favorite ringtone on your phone?
::: Love Mera Hit Hit

Do you "label" yourself?
::: yea. proudly, SRK Maniac

Bright or Dark Room?
::: both

What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?
::: i don't even know him/her!

What were you doing at midnight last night?
::: surfing the net

What did your last text message you received on your cell say?
::: mera intezaar matt karna (don't wait for me)

What's a word that you say a lot?
::: what the fish!

How many drugs have you done in the last three days?
::: let's see (counting. LOL!)

Favorite age you have been so far?
::: 18. well, my favourite age will always be the next one ;P

Your worst enemy?
::: let it be a secret.

What is your current desktop picture?
::: do you have to ask? this.

(click to enlarge)

If you had to choose between a million bucks or to be able to fly what would it be?
::: heck a million bucks!

Do you like someone?
::: currently, yea!

The last song you listened to?
::: Haule Haule from the movie Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi

Survey #6 - Off The Wall Questionnaire

When showering, do you start the water and then get in, or get in then start the water?
~The latter.

Do you read the labels on your shampoo bottle?
~what for?

Do you moan in the shower like the people on the Herbal Essences commercials?

Have you ever showered with someone of the opposite sex?
~yea. with my youngest cutest brother. ehem. when we were both younger okay?

Have you ever been forced to shower with one of your siblings?

Have you ever dropped your soap on your foot?
~everyone must have.

What was the last song you sang?
~Twist from the movie 'Love Aaj Kal'

What are your plans for the weekend?
~nothing in mind, as yet.

What's the sexiest thing about Condoleeza Rice?

Does anything on your body itch right now?

Who's the sexiest famous woman alive?

Who's the sexiest famous man alive?
~you know my answer. Shah Rukh Khan.. ;D

Have you ever smuggled something into America?
~have never been there.

Does playing the guitar make a girl/guy more attractive?

Have you ever finished off the popcorn and ate the junk from the bottom of the bag?
~whoo. never.

Can you fix your own car?
~don't think so. hehs

Would you want to kill George W Bush yourself if you were guaranteed to get away with it?
~of course!

Should guys wear pink?
~there's nothing wrong in that.

Friday, July 24, 2009

Sandwiched Between Two Options

YIPPEE!!! I'm so excited! Every hair on my body is standing on its end right now! Quite trembling I am! Why? Because I've been engulfed with the news that Rani Mukherjee might be in Malaysia tomorrow night to watch the Merchants of Bollywood musical theatre! Aur woh bhi from a reliable source! You don't know just how happy I am I feel like flying, soaring in the air...! Should I go tomorrow? Or shouldn't I? I really wanna meet Rani!! She's one of my MOST favourite actresses of all time! GOSH!! I still couldn't believe it! A global superstar is coming!

Last Tuesday, I've made a mistake by not attending the musical theatre, or at least I thought so. But this time, I seriously don't know. Last Tuesday, I got 2 complimentary tickets for the show but I missed it. For various reasons, practically. I know, I made a huge mistake. Anyhow, I thank God for Shah Rukh is not going to come by all means. For all the things that happen in my life right now. He's in London currently, enjoying his holiday with beloved family perhaps in his $20 million newly-bought house there. Yep, you heard me. But this is Rani we are talking about. Oh The Most Almighty Lord, help me! Get me out of this confusion!

*Confirmation will be made before stops airing tonight* [dancing gleefully XD]

Sunday, July 12, 2009

What Is Going On?

Just sat for the Physics and Chemistry tests two nights ago. The subjects that I fear since I was in form 4. LOL. Yea, but still.. I think I did quite good for both (READ: QUITE good, not REALLY good). LOL. I will never use the word REALLY good for these two subjects. LOL.

Amalina Syafiqah Zakaria. Now, who is this girl? A dear friend of mine. Not AMALINA ZAKARIAH okay?? LOL. If Amalina Zakariah is AZ, then this girl is known as MALIN. Yup, Malin. She was my classmate before she moved out of the uni to enter CUCMS (Cyberjaya University College for Medical Sciences. A person who loves Korean movies and actors as much as I am for Bollywood, who can stretch smile on people's face even the person barely knows her. LOL. She got to know that she was offered to do Medicine under JPA on the 30th of June and she was supposed to register on the 2nd of July. Ain't that crazy? Finally, she made up her mind to go to CUCMS though her heart was against her mind. And yea, she came back to the uni last Friday to visit us and stayed for a night. Miss us ain't you, Malin? ;P

Great news for me! I managed to win 2 tickets from the radio for the The Merchants of Bollywood musical theatre I mentioned in my earlier post! So excited! Because one ticket costs RM 303! And I got two! Yet I'm still undecided whether to watch it or not. But I definitely will if Shah Rukh is REALLY coming!! Yay!! Who's gonna be my partner? Malin! LOL. She has promised me before she moved out of the uni to accompany me as she is also fond of Bollywood. Oh yea, I could have gotten 2 more tickets of the exact cost (meaning SPECIAL seats) by exchanging the newspaper cuttings I've collected last two weeks for those two tickets. But distance draws us apart. Heh. Well, let's see if I would get to go to the place required.

Unfortunately, a sad news for me. Andy is going to Sarawak. Another dear friend of mine and also my classmate. He's going this Tuesday. Oh, I will miss him. Excuse me, don't get any wrong thoughts in your mind, okay? We're like brother and sister. Because he likes to behave childishly. LOL. Oh yea, wanna know his name? It's TENGKU AZROEYAZWANDY TENGKU AZIZI... Sorry Andy if I mispell your name ;P That's only what I could remember. LOL. It's supposed to be longer. And he's from Kelantan. Never mind, I can meet him when I go to my cousin's house in Sarawak next time. Hain naa, Andy? =D

Oh gosh, 2 more tests coming up. The Mathematics test, and the Computing test. My head will explode out of stress!

*Congratulations Shah Rukh dear! For being conferred the British doctorate honour by the University of Bedfordshire! July 10, 2009.. another memorable date for you. I'm SOOOO PROUD of you! Muah!*

Shah Rukh The King with Gauri The Queen
(say nothing about this picture above)


Sunday, July 05, 2009

Random Talk

12:57 a.m.

Huarghhh! *yawning*
Don't know why, but I keep feeling sleepy so early these days. Well, since I started my life in uni. I'm well known to sleep late at night, around 2-3 am or 3-4 am. But now, by 11++ pm, I would've already been in dreams. LOL. I guess the hectic life of an individual namely student is the factor ;P

Let me tell you what my life really is in uni. Okay, this is my daily schedule.

8.30 am - 10.20 am [ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY]
10.30 am - 12.30 pm [ENGINEERING PHYSICS: LAB]

8.30 am - 10.20 am [ENGINEERING COMPUTING]
10.30 am - 12.30 pm [ENGINEERING MATHS: TUTORIAL]
4.10 pm - 6.00 pm [ENGINEERING MATHS]

10.30 am - 12.30 pm [ENGINEERING PHYSICS]
4.10 pm - 6.00 pm [ENGINEERING COMPUTING]

9.30 am - 10.20 am [ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY]
2.10 pm - 4.00 pm [ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY: LAB]

8.30 am - 10.20 am [ENGINEERING PHYSICS]
3.00 pm - 5.00 pm [ENGINEERING MATHS]

Well, if we look at my schedule, I, myself can say that everyday's schedule is balanced. Meaning that I have only one lecture each afternoon. But yea, it becomes complicated whenever I plan to go out somewhere on weekdays.

Hmm.. as for now, I need to get my Physics and Chemistry lab reports done ASAP. I need to submit the Physics report this Monday. Luckily I got cooperative groupmates that I can rely on. What I have to do is only the 'DISCUSSION' part. Yay!

Oh yea, I've managed to collect all the newspaper cuttings needed to exchange them with two of "The Merchants of Bollywood" tickets, each costs RM 303. So, RM 303 x2 = RM 606. Wow! My initial intention is to just have the tickets first, then I'll decide whether I'll go or not. What bothers me is, how am I going to go to the office to claim for the tickets? *wondering* Hmm..
I guess I'll just need to follow the flow.

My eyes are getting heavier. Will write more tomorrow. Till then, good night and sweet dreams. *Oh, I wanna dream about you-know-who tonight! Please, please, please...*