Friday, September 25, 2009

Eid 2009

Okay. So now I think is the right time to blog about how I celebrated my first and second eid. Haha. First of all, Eid Mubarak to all Muslim readers! I'm aware that it's kinda late wishing you guys Happy Eid on the 7th day of Eid. ;P Hope it's not too late. But better late than never, right? ;) Forgive me for all my wrongdoings towards you. "SELAMAT HARI RAYA MAAF ZAHIR & BATIN" Formalities done. ;D Haha. Joking.

This year's eid has been the best eid ever. I know. Everybody said so in their blogs. They have their own reasons and I have mine. Well, practically, this year, all of the 7 families went back to kampung (Negeri Sembilan) to celebrate eid together. The best part is, everybody was there on the first day of Eid, which made it very special. Oh yea, my uncle which I call him Pak Andak came back with his son, Abg Effi. Haha. His cute, shy and kinda introvert son. Just an additional information, Abg Effi is a few years older than me so that makes him 20++. For 4 solid years, they hadn't been able to celebrate eid with all of us for personal reasons. One of them being Abg Effi and her sister studied in Manchester, the UK. And since both have graduated (Abg Effi with Masters degree), Pak Andak and Abg Effi were back in kampung to join in the festival. As for Kak Ezlin and her mom, well, I don't give a damn about them. Family problems, you can guess from there.

Well, I guess just let the pics do the talking ;)

Pic #1

Queuing #1 (from mom's side of the family)

Queuing #2
My Family and I
Family members of dad's side #1

Family members #2

Family members #3
Me and my cousin

Okay. Enough with the pics. If you want to see more, go to my FB profile. ;)

Oh yea. Can't wait to see my cousins again tomorrow. Tomorrow will be a whole lot of fun!! XD

Signing off,

Thursday, September 24, 2009

I Love...

I Love...

>> myself
>> my family
>> my cousins ;P
>> my cuddly Garfield ;D
>> my watch
>> my Samsung cellphone
>> my MP4 player
>> my Compaq laptop
>> my Malaysia ;)
>> the colours red, black and gold
>> teasing my youngest brother
>> Maths and Additional Maths
>> Bollywood (everything about it ;P)
>> Shah Rukh Khan (the most imperative part XD)
>> indulging myself into English novels
>> learning something new
>> learning foreign languages (currently learning Hindi/Urdu)
>> winning
>> the then me, not the present me
>> the only biography of you-know-who that I have, as of now
>> networking and getting to know people from across the globe
>> to approach any tourists that I meet wherever I am
>> to drive ;D
>> being enthusiastic about something that I am really determined of
>> spending my time with my cousins
>> hanging around on facebook xP
>> reminiscing old times with friends and families
>> when I have anything in common with you-know-who XD
>> the years 2006 and 2008
>> taking surveys and quizzes and posting them on my blog
>> being in London once upon a time
>> being a spendthrift
>> staying up late
>> what other people hate (well, seldom)
>> blogging when I feel like my head is going to scream my enthusiasm or explode out of my stress
>> reading dictionaries (weird, huh?)
>> being at my cousins'
>> living in Malaysia out of all places in the world
>> the number 21
>> being in school rather than a university
>> having the thought that I might be flying to the UK to further my studies there and to do Engineering degree some day soon (InsyaAllah)
>> being a lady ;)

This list will go on and on and on and on...but something's for sure. I will keep updating this post whenever something new pops into my mind. ;) Ohh! I don't have the mood for anything right now!! =,O

Signing off,

Wednesday, September 23, 2009


Will update soon. =) Real soon. *nodding*

Friday, September 18, 2009

Survey #13 - The Ugly Truth

Have you ever licked the back of a CD to try to get it to work?
:: euww.. no.

Ever been in a car wreck?
:: yes. five years back when i was in standard 5.

Have you ever been on a blind date?
:: nope. and i don't prefer a blind date.

Are looks important?
:: kinda. even the Prophet said so. looks are one of the factors you have to consider in someone.

Do you have any friends that you've known for 10 years or more??
:: yeah. but we haven't been in contact for quite a long time. nooratiqa edora jamaluddin. hmm..miss her.

By what age would you like to be married?
:: 24/25 i guess.

Does the fact that a person's slept with someone affect your view of them?
:: sadly, yes.

Have you ever made a mistake?
:: everyone makes mistakes, that includes me.

What's the most you have spent for a haircut?
:: can't remember. haven't cut my hair for awhile.

Have you ever had a crush on a teacher?
:: real crush? no.

Have you ever peed in public?
:: haha. no.

What song do you want played at your funeral?
:: none.

If you had to pick one person on earth to die, who?
:: if? there's no if for that. i'm too nice.

Beer, wine or hard liquor?
:: i don't drink. it's sinful for us muslims.

Do you have any phobias?
:: oh yea. of cars, motorbikes and balls.

What are your plans for the future?
:: too many to be listed. they're all in my head. =)

Do you walk around the house naked?
:: why should i?

If you were an animal what would you be?
:: a cat. the most adorable pet one could have. =)

Hair color you like on someone you're dating?
:: never give it a thought before. ;P

Would you rather be blind or deaf?
:: deaf. but may Allah forbid that. if i were deaf, i could still make out some words but if i were blind, i couldn't see at all.

Do you have any special talents?
:: ask those people around me. haha.

What do you do as soon as you walk into the house?
:: up to my room

Do you like horror or comedy?
:: i prefer comedy. =P

If you could date any celebrity past or present, who would it be?
:: duh. do you really need to ask?

What did you dream last night?
:: ugh. trust me. you wouldn't want to know.

What is your favorite sport to watch?
:: cricket! ;D

Are you named after anyone?
:: no

Have you ever been in love?
:: yes.

Do you sing in the shower?
:: not anymore. ;P

Have you ever been arrested?
:: nope.

How many pillows do you sleep with?
:: 3. ngee~ ;D

Signing off,

Thursday, September 17, 2009

In Search Of Self

Being born on the 21st day of the month (3 energy) is likely to add a good bit of vitality to your life. The energy of 3 allows you bounce back ra...pidly from setbacks, physical or mental. There is a restlessness in your nature, but you seem to be able to portray an easygoing, sometimes could not care less attitude. You have a natural ability to express yourself in public, and you always make a very good impression. Good with words, you excel in writing, speaking, and possibly singing. You are energetic and always a good conversationalist. You have a keen imagination, but you tend to scatter your energies and become involved with too may superficial matters. Your mind is practical and rational despite this tendency to jump about. You are affectionate and loving, but very sensitive. You are subject to rapid ups and downs.


You are most compatible with LEO! I'm sure most of your friends are Leos! Together you're going to rock! Proud, fiery and determined, the subjects of this cat sign are always a bit larger than life. They are ambitious, courageous, dominant, strong willed, positive, independent, self-confident! There is no such a word as doubt in their vocabularies, and they are self-controlled. Leos love to be noticed, admired, and adored. Extremely lazy and good-natured, it is often quite difficult for Leos to make an effort to assert themselves. Leos are loyal, likable, and often quite lovely people, but they can also be self-indulgent, stubborn, and prone to sulking if they don't get their own way.They are warm, demonstrative, and theatrical and love pageantry, blitz and glamour. They love adornment of their physical self. When Leos commit themselves to something they go with it for life.


You love the crowd... a party animal! Too many “friends”, you can’t easily tell which among them is real and not...

You’re usually expressive... Open about your emotions and most of the time willing to talk about it.

You search for love... you’re a hopeless romantic and every time you enter a relationship, you give your all and believe “this is the One.”

You appreciate simple things in life... You hate complicating things that’s why you’re typically up-front in any aspect.

You’re a stubborn sweetheart... You “love” him/her only because he/she loves you. If his/her flame puts out, you let go with no trouble.

You’re intimidating! People have an impression that you’re elite—or if not, you simply look sophisticated. You gain praises but not companions.

You love actions... with the hero-like taste! You focus on your strengths and use them to protect persons/things that are important to you.


You live life to the fullest and don't worry about tomorrow. You like to be as independent as possible. You confront obstacles in life by giving your best. You are a beautiful person. You are fun to be with. Someone will fall in love with you for the intimacy and affection you tend to show.

Signing off,

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Survey #12 - One To Twenty

Spell your name without vowels:
:: DRN

What is the date 2 days after your birthday?:
:: Aug 24, 2009

How many pairs of jeans do you own:
:: I don't really wear jeans. I own only 4/5.

What color(s) do you wear most?:
:: Black/Red

Least favorite color?:
:: Orange

Last song u heard?:
:: Ai de Tien Guo

What's for dinner tonight?:
:: That I'll have to ask my maid.

Are you happy with your life right now?:
:: Equally sad and happy.

Anyone ever said you resemble a celebrity:
:: Hahah... yea! XD

What state or country do you want to go to school in?:
:: England

Were you a planned baby?:
:: I guess so. Because my mom had 3 miscarriages before she gave birth to me.

How do you make money?:
:: I don't look for money, money looks for me. LOL xP

Last thing you bought over 50 dollars?:
:: Huh? Sorry, I fail to remember.. ;P

When do you start Summer Break?
:: When I start studying in England.. xP InsyaAllah

Are you missing someone right now?:
:: Nope.

One word to describe you:
:: Loyal

What is/are your trauma(s)?:
:: balls, cars and motorbikes

Do you own big sunglasses?:
:: You bet I do! xP

What would you rather be doing right now?:
:: Watch Wedding Gown From Heaven

What should you be doing right now?:
:: Study?

Signing off,

30 Things Girls Should Know About Guys

1. When you say nothings wrong, and something is, your not fooling anybody.

2. Guys may be flirting around all day but before they go to sleep, they always think about the girl they truly care about.

3. When a guy really likes you, he’ll disregard all your bad characteristics.

4. Guys hate it when you talk about your ex-boyfriend.

5. You have to tell a guy what you really want before he gets the message clearly.

6. A guy would sacrifice his money for lunch just to get you a couple of roses.

7. You can never understand him unless you listen to him.

8. If a guy tells you about his problems, he just needs someone to listen to him.

9. A usual act that proves that the guy likes you is when he teases you.

10. When an unlikable circumstance comes, guys blame themselves.

11. When a guy says he is going crazy about the girl. He really is.

12. If a guy starts to talk seriously, listen to him.

13. A guy may instantly know if the girl likes him but can never be sure unless the girl tells him.

14. A guy would waste his time over video games and football, the way a girl would do over her romance novels and make-ups.

15. A guy has more problems than you can see with your naked eyes.

16. Even if we joke about it, we don’t like it when you talk about other guys. How would you like us going on about how hot Megan Fox is?

17. Guys like compliments too. If you tell them you like their shirt, chances are they will remember and wear that shirt again.

18. If a guy seems into you but doesn’t act on it, there is a chance that one of his friends wants you.

19. If a guy’s Facebook status says “single,” he is not your boyfriend.

20. Guys get jealous easily.

21. Guys are more emotional than they’d like people to think.

22. Guys think WAY too much. One small thing a girl does, even if she doesn’t notice it can make the guy think about it for hours, trying to figure out what it meant.

23. Subtle hints will usually go nowhere, if you need to say something just say it.

24. Guys don’t like girls who punch harder than they do.

25. Everything in moderation. You can put on makeup, or wear perfume. Just not too much.

26. Guys don’t like being rejected, but being led on is worse.

27. Not all guys are assholes. Just because ONE is a jackass doesn’t mean he represents ALL of them.

28. Don’t play dumb mind games. These include “Do I look fat?.” Also included are things like “Do you think she’s attractive?” because we can’t win no matter what we say.

29. More often than not if you ask for help, we will try to the best of our ability.

30. It is fine to tell us what we are doing wrong, because we are willing to change to make you happy. NOT.

So basically, you can see that I'm freakingly bored. This is just a mere knowledge for those girls out there who are in a relationship.

p/s: Have you noticed something on my blog? If you haven't, then you should go get a magnifying lens instead of glasses. Yep. I've once again changed my blog template. Cute, right? Hahaha. I know. xP Looks like this one will go a looong way in my blog.. ;D

Signing off,

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Ramblings At 2 AM

Somehow I just knew that it's Blogger's birthday today. Or yesterday? I don't really know. xP No wonder there's a small pic of cake on the Blogger icon up on the sign in page...

What have you done Tkapad? I couldn't stop listening to that Takin Back My Love song from your page!! It's driving me nuts because it keeps playing in my head! Like every second! XD How can I stop it from getting stuck in my head? LOL!

To Jia, so sorry that you cut your finger. I can see that it's quite a deep cut. Hope you'll get well soon. =)

To Hans, I thought you were back in Terengganu. Having headaches huh? xP Hmmm, seems like your lectures and assignments are holding you back, eh? ;P Or should I say someone? XD

To Tkapad, don't be sad okay? InsyaAllah I will send you at the airport on the 30th Sept right? You're lucky you have to check in early, or else I wouldn't have been able to come. Because it's my first day of my final exam. I have Physics on that day. Heh. It's hard to bid farewell to you, but don't let emotions get into our heads okay? Hope you'll do a very great, splendid job there in Egypt and please post as soon as you reach there. We surely don't wanna miss a single thing on your trip to Egypt. ;D And please please please, don't act or behave like we're not going to meet each other again. Like I always say, "Kabhi alvida naa kehna - Never say goodbye. Because it crushes the hope of meeting each other again." ;D Hope I won't cry on that particular day. =)

Signing off,

Monday, September 14, 2009


Sometimes I feel like KILLING myself.

Like, right now.


Sunday, September 13, 2009

Girls Night Out

I just got back from 'kampung' this afternoon. Around 5++ pm. Tired? Not really. Been sleeping all the way from 'kampung' back to my home sweet home =)

110909 - A really fabulous day for me and of course other Valourians who attended the gathering. ;D I've mentioned about the gathering in my previous post and the idea was initiated by Syella. Yep. Mady and I planned to go to the Mid in the afternoon so that we got more time to shop around. =P Hehe... but the night before I was so busy as I had to finish all my reports which needed to be sent on that 110909. Three reports. A group work they were actually, but my group members were SOOOOOO ****** that I thought it was a waste asking them to do their parts. Everything would go haywire. Trust me. I indeed skipped one lecture and one tutorial class that morning just for the sake of that reports. Haiz... So, I managed to finish them up at around 12 pm and rushed to INTEC to meet Mady. Wrong. There's a twist in the story. Nabilah Zamani aka Bella drove Mady and her friends to pick me up at Section 2. Mind you, I was freaking frightened sitting in the car! Bella was driving like furious! Haha. Then, we dropped by at Tqasha's place for her to get changed and all. Bella then drove us all to the KTM station.

Cutting the story short, we reached the Mid at around 3 pm and started shopping. I didn't buy much as nothing was in my interest. Mady, as usual spent her money like crazy buying one top and 4 jeans if I'm not mistaken. Haha. And they all cost only RM100++. Can you believe that???! Geez. As for Tqasha, she ended up with a nice white cardigan. We walked and kinda window-shopped after that and bumped into so many Valourians. Hugged, cried, blew kisses, complimented each other and all that and it was nearing 6.30 pm. Time to get ready for fast-breaking! ;D Our venue was the 'Little Penang Cafe'. One by one came to the cafe and all were like hysterically crying and screaming when we saw each other I thought I had that tiny bit feeling of do-I-need-to-feel-embarassed-because-everyone-is-looking-at-us. LOL XD. Everyone took their seat and the waiters started taking orders. Oh yea, I ordered Fresh Coconut and Penang Prawn Mee which was quite tasty and delicious. Mouth-watering? Not really. And I spent RM15.60 on that only! It wasn't worth it much. We chatted and chatted and chatted while eating till 40 minutes before Isya'. Hehe. All of us sped off to the surau but mind you, I was surprised to see a long queue in front of the surau.

Cutting the story short again, as soon as we were done with the Maghrib prayer, most of us went to the Food Court to have our second meal. Haha. *Perut lembu kan?* XD I ordered Chicken Chop Rice which was just a waste of money I guess. And I was delighted to see Azura there! Missed her, really. Done with eating, we started our shopping again! XD Then off to UM! All in all, it was a very pleasant night to be finally meeting you guys again. =) But it was short time actually. Didn't get enough of it. We need to do this more often!

*In the end, I just bought two magazines - Filmfare and Stardust. Never mind, both are Bollywood magazines. xP*

Wednesday, September 09, 2009

A Spill Of The Heart

LATEST NEWS: Valourians are organising a reunion party (not a party actually.. more to breaking fast together ;D) this Friday at the Mid. I thought Syella wasn't serious about it. Yep, this is organised by Syella, as far as I know. Heh. I might be joining. Well, yep. Min texted me asking me to join. She'll be there too. So, there you go. I'm IN. Period.

My life is kinda pathetic at the moment. Just finished my Intro to Engin test just now. I would like to perceive today as one of the bad, miserable days I've had in my life. This morning I've just received my Maths test results. Last week, I got back my Chem test results. Urghh!!! Inside me, I feel really terrible no one knows how terrible it is except me and God. I just need Pakyem right now so that he can discipline me like he used to discipline his students in the class back then. Haizz... I guess it's the same thing that always happen to me whenever I sit for an exam or test. I really screwed up my performance in most of the subjects for this second test. There's no turning back. I need to look straight ahead. I don't wanna flunk in any of my subjects!! (If only I could add emoticons here as to show how stressful I am right now.)

What's worse? I thought I had bring along my calculator for the Intro to Engin test I've just had just now but it turned out that I left it on my bed. What the heck! I've just realised that I only took out the calculator from my bag BUT I put it on the bed first and as I was in a rush, I accidentally, not being oblivious enough left it on my bed! To make things worse, the second I was about to enter the exam hall, I lost my pencil..! My precious pencil. I couldn't find it till now. Haiz.. Thank God the questions weren't those that really required me to crack my head.

Now, one more test to go. The third Chemistry test, this Friday morning. Convey all your best wishes to me okay. If I didn't score for this also, I need to get something done with my brain. Seriously. Tighten some screws or whatever necessary.

Reports to be sent by the end of this week.

Final exam coming up as soon as the university reopens a week after Hari Raya celebration.


Sunday, September 06, 2009

New Craze

As you read the title, you may want to figure out what I am talking about right now.. ;D Last week, my friend introduced me to this Korean drama 'My Girl' (I know, I'm way way WAY too behind for this xP). Suddenly, I felt like an instant liking towards it. I don't know why but it somehow got me glued to the laptop till the last episode. Hmm... nope. This is not the new me. You might have the idea that I've left the world of Bollywood but let me make it a point here, I will NEVER leave Bollywood, let alone you-know-who. Well, at least that's what I thought..=D

And now.. I'm all crazy for this Taiwanese drama - La Robe De Mariee Des Cieux / Heaven's Wedding Gown. XD I remember watching this drama in school back then, yep. At the canteen, with Hafiz and Hajar, every weekends at 4 pm sharp. In 2007 if I'm not mistaken. LOL. One of the factors why I love this drama is because of the soothing music. The songs especially the instrumental one and 'Ai de Tien Guo' by Cyndi Wang. I must admit that I cry everytime I listen to the songs. And now, I'm downloading the drama like nuts!

Poster #1

Poster #2

I love Leon Jay Williams! Though his acting skills are not that good, but he's forgiven. Because he has good looks and he's such a sweet guy in this drama! XD All in all, you can be sure that I'm one of his fans now! But not a die-hard fan, of course. xP (ATTENTION: Leon is NOT a drag queen. If anyone of you thought he's one based on the poster.)

Oh yea, last Friday was a nice treat for me. It was a last-minute plan. I didn't even got the chance to inform other STFians in UiTM. Actually, Dila had asked me tonnes of times to break fast or have dinner together before this but unfortunately I didn't have the time. But last Friday we made it. ;D.. Tqasha who actually at first refused to go because her friend needed her company immediately changed her mind when she met us at Section 2. ;D We had a great time, of course and I found out Dila bought a new cellphone, Sony Ericsson. Nice one, because it's my favourite colour, gold. =D We chatted and chatted and chatted jovially and then she brought us to her apartment. Yeah, forgot to mention. Her housemates were there too but we had our meals at separate tables. I brought my roommate, Atirah along. Thank God I didn't sense any awkwardness in the air. xP If it wasn't because of the computing test I was going to have the next day, I would've slept at her apartment. Geez. Maybe next time. Haha. It was great knowing new friends, Dila's housemates, except for one person. Haha. Only Dila and I know who she is. Welcome to my circle of friends; Fatin, Rara, Iman, Diane and Mira! XD Looking forward to meeting you gals again next time! ;D

Before I leave, I just wanna say that every now and then I am inspired by my friends who made it to do their degrees abroad. And believe me, I'll join you guys when the right time comes. =) And when I say the right time, insyaAllah it will be in the near future. Please pray for me. And have full faith in me. As I really need all the support from you guys.